Pages

Sunday, July 23, 2017

The last 2 parts again

Oh damn, this week has gone by so fast ! And we're already onto the last 2 parts of the kit. But as I said last week...the next one is already lined up ,lol.....
This time we're going Disco :)
I'm too old for that ow and rather enjoy a good concert , but before I settled down, got married and had a kid I was out partying and dancing every weekend.Wild times,lol.... and I can certainly look back and can say I had a whole lot of fun !
So this will be starting next weekend.
Want another sneak preview?
These are some of the backgrounds.
I should get some of my concert pics out ...this kit is great for those as well.

The garden has kept me busy . I planted some new lavender plants , more seeds (lettuce, spring onions, radishes) to keep the supply going. And because it was so hot a lot of watering had to be done. Luckily we had some rain the past couple of days and the temperature has gone down a little.
Instead of painting and crafting I hit the sales and found some nice bargains. Also a new TV unit which will be delivered tomorrow. That means getting out those tools and building it up.
I went for light pine wood I don't like dark furniture much.
If this looks as good as on the picture I might consider getting the coffee table and book shelf from this range as well.
We'll see.....
OK, enough...let's get to the downloads for today.
These last 2 parts contain backgrounds (folded) and quite large overlays (png files) . The glitter curtain is my favorite. It adds a great touch to any background.
Thats the one I'm talking about.
So now the links
http://www.mediafire.com/file/lgidv4txszmwwt8/sr_beyonddreams3.zip

http://www.mediafire.com/file/j1361t2g4xfh3gf/sr_beyonddreams4.zip

Hope you enjoy this kit as much as I had fun to make it back in the days,lol.
Come autumn /winter I hope to make some more kits. But for now I rather spend time outside in the sun. And of course I have my Skillshare lessons to.
Till next weekend and the start of the new kit
Hugs Snowy

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

The next parts of Beyond Dreams

Hi all,
sorry ,I'm late posting again. Work life got in the way again . And then Game of Thrones.... I got up early just to watch it , then was mega tired yesterday. Self inflicted ! I fell asleep about 7 pm , but now after nearly 11 hours of sleep I feel grrrrrreat,lol :)
Guess I needed it .
I also had a break from art classes and the laptop full stop. I spent more time out and about outside , so there isn't much to show. I only did one piece to try out the new Ecoline colors I got.
Weather is hot and sunny , and I wish I had a bigger freezer to cool down in sometimes ;)
Temperatures didn't use to bother me a few years back. I was quite comfortable in 100 plus degrees in NC. That was before menopause. Now my comfort temperature is between 65 and 70 . We don't have A/C , so the fans are running almost non stop. And even the cat enjoys the wind they create ! That must mean something, because he used to hate the fans and made sure he stayed out of their way. Unless a male cat of 18 years can get hot flushes as well ?
So ...short post today and I give you the links.
Backgrounds
http://www.mediafire.com/file/y16z7e281e9c3ef/sr_beyonddreams2.zip

and elements
http://www.mediafire.com/file/tz5r3e5wrbgxig1/sr_beyonddreams6.zip

Next post I will have a few more backgrounds (also a folded one), glitter overlay, glitter curtain  and deco corner overlay.And then we are on to another kit again. I already have one lined up :)

Till then , have a great week
Hugs Snowy

Sunday, July 09, 2017

New freebie kit "Beyond Dreams"

Hello :)
Right on time today with the new freebie parts. And I just came back from watering my plants and actually made some pics.
Everything is growing well, my plants are loving the sunny weather we have here for weeks now. We could actually do with some rain.
The tomatoes are thriving...
 ..and this marrow is promising to be a biggie,lol
I planted bee friendly borredge
 and cabbage
Everything is thriving :)
I have celery, potatoes, radishes, spring onions, beans and other goodies
And I have been busy ! You remember all those watercolor paintings of gems, banners and flowers I made the past weeks? Well, I scanned them and made them into digital png elements.





But now some kit previews for you. 

This is the new kit you will get over a 3 week period ...2 parts each week




Not everything is shown on these previews, but it will give you an idea :)

Here the first two links, and please ignore the Magickalscraps banner on those previews. That used to be my shop , but doesn't exist anymore these days. I didn't want to make new previews just because of an old advertising banner on them.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/259sqxc2k7yultu/sr_beyonddreams1.zip Papers

http://www.mediafire.com/file/aqvt0a39v98ay51/sr_beyonddreams5.zip  Elements

Stay creative, and I'll be back next weekend with the nest two parts :)
Till then
Hugs Snowy




Sunday, July 02, 2017

Wedding quickpages, 4th July freebie and I missed my own birthday,lol

...my blog birthday , that is !
Hello,
I just noticed that my blog was 10 years old in May. Totally missed that fact ! Holy crap, where has the time gone? I still remember my first attempts of scrapping and designing like it was yesterday. Then a year later a designer with her own website gave me the chance to sell my kits on her site. And another few years later I opened my own website Magical Scraps , and gave other designers the same opportunity.
That was all fine as long as my son was little and I only worked part time...but it ended when I started back full time and my website got hacked. There were just not enough hours in a day to keep up.
So back from business to freebie designing it was. I had to find kind of a balance between work and designing, plus all the other things in life... no stress.
I think I managed that quite well,lol... the proof is in the pudding. I'm still here ;)
And I have learned a lot in all these years. From Paint Shop Pro, to Photoshop, then Poser , a 3D graphic program, making my own resources digitally ....and now learning the basics on paper , gearing towards creating my own painted graphics and illustrations to convert them to vectors and png/jpg files, planning to write my own fonts eventually and learning to digitize my writing for the computer in digital. Yeah, I still have plans and lots of learning curves in front of me. In part time,lol.... unless I reach retirement age and have time to be in full time design&illustration again. ;)
I managed 10 years...so what's another 20 , huh?

This week's homework was "flower studies" .
Taking photos of some roadside beauties to notice shapes of petals, layers, colors and shading. Because for any painting you have to look and notice these things.
 Blackberry
White morning Glory
Pink Morning Glory
A field of flowers ...pretty ,huh?

But now to downloads...
You get one folder of backgrounds and 2 with Elements
http://www.mediafire.com/file/ahmeuhxsgcvv2cc/sr_happy4thjuly_backs.zip

http://www.mediafire.com/file/sau4nlc88cnyn0s/sr_happy4thjuly_elements.zip

http://www.mediafire.com/file/3yl7sc87nehcp8s/sr_happy4thjuly_elements2.zip

Plus the Summer Wedding qps. I actually found 2 more on my drive. So that makes it six - 2 zips with 3 qps each

http://www.mediafire.com/file/y4lkw42smf5u0p2/sr_summerwedding_qp1.zip

http://www.mediafire.com/file/z9u8v2rzn6d2a3j/sr_summerwedding_qp2.zip

Lol, that lot should keep you busy downloading for a while :)
And yup, I have another freebie kit lined up to start for next week.
Till then :)
Hugs Snowy

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

Last Summer Wedding parts

Hi all,
yeah, I'm a couple of days late posting. The weather was really hot and great here and there was lots to do in my garden. I sometimes even had to water the plants twice each day.
As much as I love this weather, but we really could do with some rain now ! On the other hand , if you water regularly , the plants are loving the sun and are thriving.
Then we were without Internet for a day, and the setting up of the new Fibre net., my daily fitness sessions and the weekend was working overtime.
We got a new TV yesterday and that needed programming and setting up. I have been that busy that I didn't even find time to do many lessons on Skillshare.
But a have a few to show at least.
Lettering on left over wallpaper.... makes great backgrounds :)
Loose watercolor painting with ink
Jazzing up a plain notebook with some lettering and doodles

I'm still stuck on the"Loose floral watercolors" class which teaches different techniques and also leaves and butterflies. I will make an hour time after this post to carry on with the next lesson.

These will be the last two parts today. New kit next weekend , and I will wrap up a couple of the QPs as well .

For now it's another part and a pack of Wedding doodles.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/rukbibaxp4n5889/sr_summerwedding3.zip

http://www.mediafire.com/file/sj55vjr0a2808ag/wedding_doodles.zip

The doodles are done in a gold textured embroidery style.


For next week I will post a small 4th of July kit for my friends in the USA and the quickpages from Summer Wedding.
So until Sunday the 1st
Hugs Snowy

Sunday, June 18, 2017

Part 3 & 4 today

Hey everybody :)
Hope you're all having a nice weekend. The weather here is fantastic and I would rather spend the day at the beach ...but I will have to work later.
I forgot I had some days leave booked at work, so it was nice to see I have a week off from Wednesday. I hope the good weather will still last for that time :)
Tomorrow my old Internet will be switched off , and my new fibre will start on the 22nd . That means 3 days without. No problem ! I won't get bored !
I still have projects for the Skillshare classes to finish and new books to read , and I prefer being out and about during the day anyway.
Here are some of the Skillshare projects I did during the week.
Combining several techniques learned n the classes: Texture with blending and salt, negative space (lettering) , blocking with masking fluid and cloud painting and creating texture for clouds and transparency.

Painting gems and crystals with watercolor.

Catcti and succulents first lessons and then the final projects...
Currently I'm doing the Botanical Line drawing course, but still need to finish 4 more lessons.So much fun !
Anyway, let's get to the freebie parts.
 I promised I would show a few quickpages I made with the kit , and maybe I will upload them as well.




Here the links
http://www.mediafire.com/file/g1dr85q65rqja8y/sr_summerwedding2.zip

http://www.mediafire.com/file/5p0m3ad85szesz0/sr_summerwedding5.zip

More next week again :)
Enjoy and until then ...
Hugs Snowy

Sunday, June 11, 2017

Start of new freebie kit

Hello all,
hope you're all having a nice weekend. Here where I am the weather has been fantastic , which was needed after the storm we had last week.
I had a lot to do in my little garden. Sadly some of my plants got damaged. There was a lot of snapped branches on the baby gooseberry bush and my hydrangeas have suffered a lot . The strong winds and heavy rain literally destroyed the flowers. I hope they will recover again.

I have finished some more Skillshare lessons and having tons of fun with every single one so far.
  Painting feathers
Negative space practice using masking fluid
Silhouette painting with white ink lettering
And botanical painting .

I have more but will keep the rest for next week , because I still have a lot of previews  from the new freebie kit to post as well.

So let's get to that kit. I made it for a friend's wedding , but it can be used for other occasions as well.
Here the mentioned detailed previews.







I did have some quickpages as well, if I find them I will show them next week.
Here the links for 2 parts (one papers and one elements)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/hc12l3poas6ut4s/sr_summerwedding1.zip

http://www.mediafire.com/file/t8addqr7t34hyhq/sr_summerwedding4.zip

More next weekend.

I have been informed that my switch over to the new internet will be on the 21st , the old will be switched off on the 19th. So 2 days without net. If everything goes okay this should not affect any posting on here...but you never know,lol.....

I just say "till next week" now. Enjoy the new kit and stay creative.
Hugs Snowy